[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 583: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 639: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
Ice-Pick Lodge forums • Pathologic 1680x1050 User Interface
It is currently 18 Nov 2019, 15:26
Author Message
PostPosted: 18 Feb 2010, 05:39 
Offline

Joined:

18 Feb 2010, 04:28

Posts: 2

Well, the topic's title is pretty much self-explanatory, I made a "mod" that makes the user interface look great at 1680x1050, instead of a 800x600 UI floating on the screen.

I'm not a pro so I dont really know how to make something like those high resolution patches where you just open an file put your resolution and voila, so I just made a rar with the modified UI.

To do so I used a .vfs extractor ( http://mor.gstrategy.ru/files/mor_converter.rar ) and extracted UI.vfs, edited each .xml with new positions to make everything stay centered or expanded on a 1680x1050 monitor... well, it is NOT finished yet because there are some things which i dont know what they are in the game so i didnt modify them... so if you wanna make your own UI just edit the lines on the xmls similiar to this "<form name="diary" x="672" y="276" w="336" h="471" script="ui_diary.bin">" for some UI parts change the position on the screen (x/y) and others you chage the size (h/w), just remember that the origin of the coordinates is on the upper left corner of the monitor and they increase while you move left or down, and that the coordinate you set for the part of the UI corresponds to the origin of the image.

Instalation: Unrar the UI folder in the "data" folder inside Pathologic root folder and overwrite the config.ini, the grass was turned off for obvious reasons :lol:

Obs: If you feel unconfortable with the default FOV (field of view) you can bind a key to change the FOV automaticaly without using the console, you just have to edit the init.cfg on the data folder and add the following lines:

bindcmd f1 fov 80
bindcmd f2 fov 90
bindcmd f3 fov 100

And you can change between FOVs by pressing F1, F2 and F3 (btw the default fov is 80).

Uninstalation: Just delete the UI folder and change the values of XRes and YRes on config.ini to their original values, or use the Configurarion Utility inside the bin folder.
For the FOV, the game always starts with the defaulf FOV so you'll only have to delete the lines you added on init.cfg


Download link: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=CW091SRA

Screenshots:
http://img710.imageshack.us/img710/9272 ... 233400.png
http://img519.imageshack.us/img519/176/ ... 233417.png
http://img694.imageshack.us/img694/2358 ... 233527.png
http://img694.imageshack.us/img694/2358 ... 233527.png
http://img220.imageshack.us/img220/4480 ... 233607.png
http://img218.imageshack.us/img218/5250 ... 233642.png


Last edited by The Louis on 21 Feb 2010, 17:53, edited 1 time in total.

 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 18 Feb 2010, 14:00 
Offline
Старый Добрый Эль
User avatar

Joined:

03 Apr 2005, 20:32

Posts: 4529

Location: Зараженная Москва

Impressive! I'll sticky it.
_________________
How happy is the blameless vestal's lot! The world forgetting, by the world forgot.
Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind! Each pray'r accepted, and each wish resign'd;

---- Alexander Pope


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 19 Feb 2010, 13:22 
Offline
User avatar

Joined:

20 Jan 2007, 19:47

Posts: 655

Great work! Well done :)

Also, I've uploaded this to an alternate location, in case the MegaUpload link ever goes dead.

Alternate download link


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 20 Feb 2010, 07:21 
Offline
User avatar

Joined:

03 Oct 2009, 19:00

Posts: 128

Big thank you!

I was steeling myself up for another run through Pathologic, now I can play it on my new monitor.


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 21 Feb 2010, 15:45 
Offline

Joined:

21 May 2008, 16:59

Posts: 74

I tried to do this for 1920x1080 a while ago but got bored. Append _1680x1050 to your filenames so you don't have to overwrite any of the original files

I suggest that you change fov when playing in widescreen. The console command is fov [value]


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 21 Feb 2010, 17:30 
Offline

Joined:

18 Feb 2010, 04:28

Posts: 2

Quote:
I tried to do this for 1920x1080 a while ago but got bored. Append _1680x1050 to your filenames so you don't have to overwrite any of the original files

I suggest that you change fov when playing in widescreen. The console command is fov [value]
Thanks, I forgot to mention the FOV... and for the filenames I don't really know lol, when I use a custom resolution the game uses the 800x600 UI so i just renamed the 1280x1024 UI files to match the 800x600 filenames, even if i change the filenames to "xxx_1680x1050" the game will use the modified game.xml and ingame.xml on 800x600 (changing game.xml to game_1680x1050.xml on config.ini didn't seem to change anything)... well if you want to use the old resolution with their respective UIs just delete the UI folder and the game will use the UI from the original vfs file.

I'll edit the first post with this info.


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 08 May 2010, 04:27 
Offline

Joined:

04 Feb 2009, 17:38

Posts: 122

Location: Portugal

This is awesome, now I just need to wait for the translation to be finished to replay it :)


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 08 May 2010, 10:32 
Offline
Старый Добрый Эль
User avatar

Joined:

03 Apr 2005, 20:32

Posts: 4529

Location: Зараженная Москва

Hm, it may be a good idea to make such interface additions for all popular resolutions and include them with the Translation project in a global mod!
_________________
How happy is the blameless vestal's lot! The world forgetting, by the world forgot.
Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind! Each pray'r accepted, and each wish resign'd;

---- Alexander Pope


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 09 May 2010, 17:15 
Offline

Joined:

04 Feb 2009, 17:38

Posts: 122

Location: Portugal

Quote:
Hm, it may be a good idea to make such interface additions for all popular resolutions and include them with the Translation project in a global mod!
This a good idea. But you know what'd even be more awesome(probably not possible to to contractual agreements though)? To re-release the game with all these improvements. I'm telling you, a Pathologic re-release on digital services nowadays with a good translation would sell like hotcakes. But like I said, probably not possible due to the contract with the publisher (and I'm just talking out of my ass here). If Ice-Pick could relaunch the game independently (you practically don't need a publisher nowadays with Steam and the like), more people would experience the masterpiece that is Pathologic, more money for Ice-Pick, more money to fund more awesome games! :mrgreen:


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 14 Jun 2012, 14:33 
Offline

Joined:

14 Jun 2012, 14:30

Posts: 4

How can you move the reticule ?


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 14 Jun 2012, 15:01 
Offline

Joined:

14 Jun 2012, 14:30

Posts: 4

In reply to my own post :
the reticule texture file is : ui_hud_cross.png
and for the position, edit the first line of the playerstat.xml file (replace 800x600 by your resolution)


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 18 Jun 2012, 17:09 
Offline

Joined:

14 Jun 2012, 14:30

Posts: 4

I made a program to convert xml files with the desired resolution.

I tested it on the map.xml file and it worked.

Place the xml file in the same directory, launch my program, enter the full name (with .xml extension) and choose the resolution. The file is modified and you can use it instead of the old one.


Attachments:
PathologicResolutionAdapter.zip [59.87 KiB]
Downloaded 2492 times
 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 23 Jun 2012, 11:47 
Offline
User avatar

Joined:

23 Jun 2012, 11:01

Posts: 9

Location: US

Unfortunately, 1680x1050 UI doesn't work for me.
Quote:
I made a program to convert xml files with the desired resolution.

I tested it on the map.xml file and it worked.

Place the xml file in the same directory, launch my program, enter the full name (with .xml extension) and choose the resolution. The file is modified and you can use it instead of the old one.
Boblekobold,
Thanks a lot for the program!
Which .xml files should be modified?
Can I make 1920x1200?
Thanks!

Edit:

Well, I converted all .xml files from UI folder one by one (54 files) with 1920x1200
Changed XRes = 1920, YRes = 1200 in config.ini

...Unfortunately, it doesn't work either.
_________________


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 24 Jun 2012, 17:05 
Offline

Joined:

24 Jun 2012, 17:01

Posts: 1

Megaupload busted.
Can someone re-upload the 'patch' or maybe fix the topic-starter's post at least?


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 24 Jun 2012, 19:57 
Offline
User avatar

Joined:

23 Jun 2012, 11:01

Posts: 9

Location: US

Quote:
Megaupload busted.
Can someone re-upload the 'patch' or maybe fix the topic-starter's post at least?
You should have read the thread. 8)
Quote:
Great work! Well done :)

Also, I've uploaded this to an alternate location, in case the MegaUpload link ever goes dead.

Alternate download link
Let us know how it works for you, please.
_________________


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 28 Jun 2012, 19:38 
Offline

Joined:

13 Jun 2012, 14:25

Posts: 4

This mod just made me realize I've been playing with a ridiculously stretched image all along :shock: . Now, everything looks amazingly good!

Well, the game does, every single window is horribly glitched. The status screen is completely useless now. All empty inventory spaces are now replaced by the Bachelor's portrait, so it looks like they're all sticking their faces through holes in my inventory and go "heeeere's Daniel". The game is hard and mindfucking enough as it is!
http://s14.directupload.net/file/d/2935 ... d7_jpg.htm
http://s14.directupload.net/file/d/2935 ... m5_jpg.htm
http://s14.directupload.net/file/d/2935 ... bw_jpg.htm
http://s7.directupload.net/file/d/2935/xld4kcfy_jpg.htm
http://s7.directupload.net/file/d/2935/dh9cmxnh_jpg.htm


What could have gone wrong? I unpacked the UI-folder from the OP into the data-folder, and I use the config.ini. My screen resolution is 1680x1050 now. Not much space for errors, is there?
So I used the resolution adapter, unpacked the original UI.vfs, deleted everything but the files that would be replaced by the ones in the OP, patched every single one of 53 files to 1440x900 (I prefer this), re-adjusted my screen back to 1440x900, adjusted the config.ini accordingly...
No graphic glitches now, but every window is too big. The status screen is too big to show completely, so it's useless once again:
http://s7.directupload.net/file/d/2935/jevbatt6_jpg.htm

How can I fix this? Help much appreciated and needed. I absolutely must play this game in all it's unstretched beauty, but without black bars that take 60% of the screen.


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 29 Jun 2012, 10:30 
Offline
User avatar

Joined:

23 Jun 2012, 11:01

Posts: 9

Location: US

Found the 1366x768 UI by elgarf at the Ru side of the forum. It works well. But it's 16:9 ratio.
Would be nice, if someone, who knows how, makes it for other resolutions.
I would appreciate 1920x1200 (16:10).
_________________


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 12 Sep 2012, 20:44 
Offline

Joined:

12 Sep 2012, 19:32

Posts: 1

would be darn perfect if somebody did the same thing for the original russian version of the game. also this is the only way the game starts for me in fullscreen without errors, but it's all messed up starting from the menu and all, it's just not compatible with russian version unfortunately


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 14 Sep 2012, 12:31 
Offline

Joined:

14 Jun 2012, 14:30

Posts: 4

Quote:
Unfortunately, 1680x1050 UI doesn't work for me.
Quote:
I made a program to convert xml files with the desired resolution.

I tested it on the map.xml file and it worked.

Place the xml file in the same directory, launch my program, enter the full name (with .xml extension) and choose the resolution. The file is modified and you can use it instead of the old one.
Boblekobold,
Thanks a lot for the program!
Which .xml files should be modified?
Can I make 1920x1200?
Thanks!

Edit:

Well, I converted all .xml files from UI folder one by one (54 files) with 1920x1200
Changed XRes = 1920, YRes = 1200 in config.ini

...Unfortunately, it doesn't work either.

It doesn't work on all files, but you don't really need to change all files (for example, i was playing in 1440x900 and i didn't move inventory). It works on the map (there is a glitch first time you open it, then you zoom and it's permanently corrected). If you want to play with the reticule, you also have to move it (but you can edit the file manually like I said before).

Yes I tested it on 1920x1200 and it works.


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 08 Oct 2012, 21:09 
Offline
User avatar

Joined:

27 Aug 2006, 11:37

Posts: 145

Location: Moscow

Good news, everyone!

We complete modification of russian version of Pathologic for widescreens (russian thread). Now we working for english version.
I need some help for testing this mod before we open it for public. Please, PM me and soon i'll give you a link to test version of this mod.

Image


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 09 Oct 2012, 15:41 
Offline
User avatar

Joined:

08 Oct 2012, 00:52

Posts: 3

Quote:
Good news, everyone!

We complete modification of russian version of Pathologic for widescreens ([url= thread[/url]). Now we working for english version.
I need some help for testing this mod before we open it for public. Please, PM me and soon i'll give you a link to test version of this mod.

[img]

my interface is 800x600 now..how can i fix it
i used the russian ui files 1360x760


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 09 Oct 2012, 21:12 
Offline
User avatar

Joined:

27 Aug 2006, 11:37

Posts: 145

Location: Moscow

Open Pathologic\data\config.ini and change

[Video]
XRes = 800
YRes = 600

to

[Video]
XRes = 1366
YRes = 768

but i don't think it helps you. Russian UI files don't fully compatable with english version. We work on it. Few days and i'll give you a link to working version.


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 09 Oct 2012, 21:33 
Offline
User avatar

Joined:

03 Oct 2009, 19:00

Posts: 128

Quote:
Open Pathologic\data\config.ini and change

[Video]
XRes = 800
YRes = 600

to

[Video]
XRes = 1366
YRes = 768

but i don't think it helps you. Russian UI files don't fully compatable with english version. We work on it. Few days and i'll give you a link to working version.
Thankyou for your continued work on this :)


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 10 Oct 2012, 00:09 
Offline
User avatar

Joined:

08 Oct 2012, 00:52

Posts: 3

Quote:
Quote:
Open Pathologic\data\config.ini and change

[Video]
XRes = 800
YRes = 600

to

[Video]
XRes = 1366
YRes = 768

but i don't think it helps you. Russian UI files don't fully compatable with english version. We work on it. Few days and i'll give you a link to working version.
Thankyou for your continued work on this :)

My video is
[Video]
XRes = 1360
YRes = 768
Fullscreen = 1
FrameSync = 0


And i just realized im using smaller. Its not 1366..oohhh maybe that was the problem.
WEll i wait then for the fix...


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 10 Oct 2012, 08:23 
Offline
User avatar

Joined:

27 Aug 2006, 11:37

Posts: 145

Location: Moscow

Yes, this is key of problem. Pathologic interface not flexible, changing resolution by one pixel ruins everything. Game don't recognize new resolution and use default.
May be changing file name of all ui files from intro_1366x768.xml to intro_1366x760.xml help with your situation.


 Profile  
Quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  



[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1275: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron