[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 583: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 639: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
Ice-Pick Lodge forums • FAQ: Support for 1680x1050, Ageia PhysX, etc...
It is currently 23 Aug 2019, 06:38
Author Message
PostPosted: 06 Jun 2009, 11:42 
Offline
Старый Добрый Эль
User avatar

Joined:

03 Apr 2005, 20:32

Posts: 4529

Location: Зараженная Москва

Frequently asked questions and known issues.

Q. The monitor’s native resolution doesn’t show up in the configuration utility, e.g. 1680x1050.
A. This is, most likely, because the engine produces certain graphical artifacts with some settings, when one of the resolution numbers is not a multiple of four. Yet, you can select any resolution that your display drivers support manually. You need to open the game folder, find the data subfolder and create a file named rcfg.xml there. (C:\Program Files\Atari\The Void\Data) Open it in any text editor and write the following code:
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?> 
<Renderer> 
  <Width>1680</Width> 
  <Height>1050</Height> 
  <Antialiasing>3</Antialiasing> 
  <Anisotropy>16</Anisotropy> 
  <TextureQuality>0</TextureQuality> 
  <LightmapQuality>0</LightmapQuality> 
  <NoTwoSidedStencil /> 
  <HDR/> 
</Renderer> 
Enter your desired X resolution between the <Width> tags and the Y resolution between the <Height> tags. Other tags are self-explanatory and modify correspondent settings. This configuration will launch the game in 1680x1050 resolution, with 8x antialiasing and 16x anisotropic texture filtering. Texture and lighting quality is at maximum, HDR is turned on.

Alternatively, you can create a custom resolution in your display drivers, closest to the one you need, and the dimensions of which are multiples of 4. For example, if your native resolution is 1680x1050, you need to add 1680x1048.

Warning! Ice-Pick Lodge isn’t responsible for any artifacts that you encounter, if you edit the configuration file manually! The multiple of four restriction will not be removed!

Q. The game crashes with the “Can’t load engine library!” error.
A. Make sure AGEIA PhysX is installed. You can find the distributive on your game disk.

Q. The game often crashes with the “Not enough video memory!” error, when exiting to menu, opening body.
A. You need to lower some of the memory-intensive settings: set HDR to simple or disabled; set antialiasing to 0; if that didn’t help, set anisotropy to a lower value and/or lower texture/lighting quality.

Q. I get a message saying “Error creating soundsystem - Game will start without sound.”
A. You need to re-install OpenAL (which can be found on the game disc).

Q. A tutorial video tells me to look for pulsating veins of Color in mines, but I can't see any in the game.
A. This is a known issue with ATI cards. If you disable antialiasing, the colored areas will show up.
NOTE: This has NOT been fixed for the English release.
_________________
How happy is the blameless vestal's lot! The world forgetting, by the world forgot.
Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind! Each pray'r accepted, and each wish resign'd;

---- Alexander Pope


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 06 Jun 2009, 14:00 
Offline
In Turgor!
User avatar

Joined:

01 Sep 2008, 06:09

Posts: 902

You may want to change the path to:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Atari\The Void\Data

or

C:\Program Files\Atari\The Void\Data

;)


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 04 Nov 2009, 02:43 
Offline

Joined:

04 Nov 2009, 02:41

Posts: 1

Doesn't work on windows 7 64bit
Can't create game module; can't create renderere instance, reason can't create direct3d device (0x8876086, 3dderr_invalidcall)


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 04 Nov 2009, 03:18 
Offline
User avatar

Joined:

20 Jan 2007, 19:47

Posts: 655

Quote:
Doesn't work on windows 7 64bit
Can't create game module; can't create renderere instance, reason can't create direct3d device (0x8876086, 3dderr_invalidcall)
Try re-installing DirectX from the game disc. This has worked for other people.


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 20 Nov 2009, 11:10 
Offline
User avatar

Joined:

20 Nov 2009, 10:48

Posts: 3

Location: Vilnius, Lithuania

Quote:
Quote:
Doesn't work on windows 7 64bit
Can't create game module; can't create renderere instance, reason can't create direct3d device (0x8876086, 3dderr_invalidcall)
Try re-installing DirectX from the game disc. This has worked for other people.
it doesn't work for me ;/


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 07 Dec 2009, 12:06 
Offline

Joined:

07 Dec 2009, 12:02

Posts: 2

I also have Windows 7 64 bit and get the error 'Can't create game module: can't create log file'.

I have installed DirectX 9 from the DVD.


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 07 Dec 2009, 13:51 
Offline

Joined:

07 Dec 2009, 12:02

Posts: 2

Quote:
I also have Windows 7 64 bit and get the error 'Can't create game module: can't create log file'.

I have installed DirectX 9 from the DVD.
OK, I have solved this problem. My 'My Documents' folder is on a network share and for some reason the game can't handle saving its logfiles (and presumably savegames) there. I have had to map a drive letter to my My Docs and it now works.

Hope that helps anyone else who may have this issue...


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 17 Dec 2009, 12:53 
Offline

Joined:

17 Dec 2009, 12:51

Posts: 1

Just like to note that I got saeoh's error too. I found it worked if I changed Antialisasing from 3 to 2. HTH


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 17 Dec 2009, 13:11 
Offline
User avatar

Joined:

20 Jan 2007, 19:47

Posts: 655

Thanks for the info, luminosity.


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 21 Feb 2010, 20:35 
Offline

Joined:

21 Feb 2010, 20:25

Posts: 1

Using the readme and website I failed to get resolution I wanted - my solution was to:

goto: (hidden files must be on)

c:\programData\Ice-pick Lodge\

then edit the file

rchg

type the resolution required


this worked for my steam version of the game running on windows7 64bit

Hope this helps someone


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 01 Mar 2010, 04:58 
Offline

Joined:

01 Mar 2010, 04:55

Posts: 1

Hey guys just wondering when using the 1680x1050 resolution fix at the top is there a way to enable V-Sync?


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 01 Mar 2011, 18:44 
Offline

Joined:

21 May 2008, 16:59

Posts: 74

Add <VSync />


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 28 Aug 2011, 19:23 
Offline

Joined:

28 Aug 2011, 19:20

Posts: 1

Changing the antialiasing to "2" worked for me...Thanks


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 12 Mar 2012, 18:30 
Offline

Joined:

12 Mar 2012, 18:27

Posts: 1

Quote:
Quote:
Las Vegas Mandalay Bay Vegas Shows
Just like to note that I got saeoh's error too. I found it worked if I changed Antialisasing from 3 to 2. HTH

Is this the only possible solution? cell phone spy software The thing is that i don't want to move to 2.HTH..


I only know of adding Add <VSync /> to the 1680x1050 resolution fix link that is posted above.
Good luck!


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 28 Jun 2012, 05:47 
Offline

Joined:

28 Jun 2012, 05:43

Posts: 1

It works for my Windows 7 64 bit system.
_________________


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 15 Oct 2012, 10:49 
Offline

Joined:

15 Oct 2012, 10:36

Posts: 3

Hey, can someone please tell me what the anti-aliasing parameters should be set to when running the game in low resolution? The game takes a lot of time to load and is running kind of slowly. This may be because I have low memory. Can you suggest some tips to make it run smooth?


Last edited by daavidfischer on 29 Jul 2016, 15:34, edited 1 time in total.

 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 27 May 2013, 13:44 
Offline

Joined:

27 May 2013, 13:39

Posts: 1

Quote:
I also have Windows 7 64 bit and get the error 'Can't create game module: can't create log file'.

I have installed DirectX 9 from the DVD.
Well am also facing this problem.
_________________


 Profile  
Quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  



[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1275: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron