[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 583: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 639: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
Ice-Pick Lodge forums • ATTENTION! Trouble with mine quest, anti-aliasing bug.
It is currently 24 Aug 2019, 15:25
Author Message
PostPosted: 07 Oct 2009, 17:02 
Offline
Старый Добрый Эль
User avatar

Joined:

03 Apr 2005, 20:32

Posts: 4529

Location: Зараженная Москва

It's confirmed that there is a bug, that causes color mines to become invisible, if antialiasing is enabled on the 4000 (and possible 5000) series ATI Radeon graphic cards. Disable antialiasing and all will be fine.
_________________
How happy is the blameless vestal's lot! The world forgetting, by the world forgot.
Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind! Each pray'r accepted, and each wish resign'd;

---- Alexander Pope


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 25 Oct 2009, 18:56 
Offline

Joined:

25 Oct 2009, 18:54

Posts: 3

Are you guys working on a proper fix for this? I would like to play the game with AA. I have the game purchased from Mamba games and I'm hoping that you guys will issue a patch to fix this issue before I receive the game next week.


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 25 Oct 2009, 19:12 
Offline
Старый Добрый Эль
User avatar

Joined:

03 Apr 2005, 20:32

Posts: 4529

Location: Зараженная Москва

What graphics card are you using?
This bug affects only 4xxx and 5xxx series of ATI cards, and I'm not sure, when a fix for them will be ready. We're a very small team after all. :)
_________________
How happy is the blameless vestal's lot! The world forgetting, by the world forgot.
Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind! Each pray'r accepted, and each wish resign'd;

---- Alexander Pope


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 27 Oct 2009, 01:40 
Offline

Joined:

25 Oct 2009, 18:54

Posts: 3

I am using a Radeon 4870X2. It's a monsterous card that cost me quite a lot of money, so I'd like to use it to its full potential by enabling AA. I don't want to be rude, but being a small team is not a good excuse to give bad tech support! It's like saying I'm a poor guy so I should pirate your game! :|

I also think your game looks beautiful and it would be a great shame if AA is not supported to maximize its graphic fidelity.


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 27 Oct 2009, 01:53 
Offline
Старый Добрый Эль
User avatar

Joined:

03 Apr 2005, 20:32

Posts: 4529

Location: Зараженная Москва

Quote:
I am using a Radeon 4870X2. It's a monsterous card that cost me quite a lot of money, so I'd like to use it to its full potential by enabling AA. I don't want to be rude, but being a small team is not a good excuse to give bad tech support! It's like saying I'm a poor guy so I should pirate your game! :|

I also think your game looks beautiful and it would be a great shame if AA is not supported to maximize its graphic fidelity.
I totally agree with you about tech support - just saying it may take more time, than with a large team. ;) We're currently looking into that matter, and if all goes well - a hofix will be available.
_________________
How happy is the blameless vestal's lot! The world forgetting, by the world forgot.
Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind! Each pray'r accepted, and each wish resign'd;

---- Alexander Pope


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 27 Oct 2009, 02:38 
Offline

Joined:

25 Oct 2009, 18:54

Posts: 3

Great thank you. Ofcourse it is understandable that it might take a small team more time to work out technical issues, I take comfort in knowing that you guys are working on it. Can't wait to experience The Void.


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 30 Oct 2009, 20:44 
Offline

Joined:

30 Oct 2009, 20:41

Posts: 2

Honestly mate, the game looks great even without AA on (4890 here). Yes it would be nice to be using AA, but it's not really a gamebreaking bug.


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 30 Oct 2009, 20:50 
Offline

Joined:

29 Aug 2004, 16:52

Posts: 2152

Location: Россия, Москва

Indeed, it is not gamebreaking, but not how it was intended to be either.


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 03 Nov 2009, 14:25 
Offline

Joined:

03 Nov 2009, 14:21

Posts: 2

used the little framerate drop to pinpoint on my 4850 the ore in the mine :) works like a charm w/o antialiasing, thank you


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 04 Jan 2010, 14:22 
Offline

Joined:

26 Apr 2008, 22:25

Posts: 3

Hi, thank you for this beautiful game.

I already own Russian version when it was released. I just saw English version on Steam and bought instantly.

When I launched it on my Win7 X64, nVidia 260 GTX system I noticed that color are drawn transparent.

I tried few setting but it did not helped. Any tips how can I fix this ?

Here's my setting and screen shot of a problem.

Image

Image


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 04 Jan 2010, 14:24 
Offline
Старый Добрый Эль
User avatar

Joined:

03 Apr 2005, 20:32

Posts: 4529

Location: Зараженная Москва

Do you mean, that when you draw with Color on screen it's not displayed?
_________________
How happy is the blameless vestal's lot! The world forgetting, by the world forgot.
Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind! Each pray'r accepted, and each wish resign'd;

---- Alexander Pope


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 04 Jan 2010, 14:26 
Offline

Joined:

26 Apr 2008, 22:25

Posts: 3

Quote:
Do you mean, that when you draw with Color on screen it's not displayed?
As you see in screenshot it is drawn but it's transparent.

I can record a video as well.

Here's driver version screen as well.

Image


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 07 Jan 2010, 03:03 
Offline

Joined:

03 Dec 2009, 02:38

Posts: 77

...which colour are you trying to draw with? If you start using a particular colour to draw a line, blob or glyph, if you run out halfway through, the colour turns transparent.

Is it only particular colours that do this or all colours? Looking at the screen shot you've provided, you haven't selected either the gold or green. Try using either of those colours and see if it still transparent. The blue the tutorial uses disappears from your palette once the tutorial ends.


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 08 Jan 2010, 21:27 
Offline

Joined:

26 Apr 2008, 22:25

Posts: 3

aha Shame on me !

:oops: :oops: :oops:

I was playing Russian version for months and when started steam version I forget this "feature" !

:)))))))

I'm dreaming of game developing myself. Hope some day will create original game of mine :)

thank you once more !


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 14 Apr 2010, 16:26 
Offline

Joined:

14 Apr 2010, 16:11

Posts: 7

Any news on a hotfix for this? I just bought a 5850, and this is the second game I've started playing on it. My monitors isn't that high-res, so AA is important to me.

It's been a while now, I hope a fix is being worked on at least.

Also, I gotta say, I love this game! I hope Ice-Pick goes on to make many more games in it's inimitable style. Non-mainstream ftw!


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 23 Sep 2010, 22:49 
Offline
User avatar

Joined:

19 Sep 2010, 15:08

Posts: 11

Location: Germany

I generally ask myself if there'll be a patch for this game. I mean, it doesn't look like there'd be no bugs in it, so a patch would be a nice thing. Especially when I think about this bug, which would be bugging me as well (If I'd be able to get this game working on my system. If someone wants to help me, please see my thread about this. Please^^.).
_________________
"Life seems to be
full of gloominess,
but do not be blinded:
It is not that cruel."


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 08 Jan 2011, 08:26 
Offline

Joined:

08 Jan 2011, 08:05

Posts: 2

Hi,

I have an ATI 4000 series (4800 to be exact) and the steam version of the game on a win7-64 machine. I have enabled and disabled antialiasing, enabled and disabled anisotropic filtering, using high and low texture and lightmap resolution, enabled and disabled VSync and HDR and changed the resolution. And still I can't see the veins in the mine. Is there anything else that I can do?


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 09 Jan 2011, 02:54 
Offline
User avatar

Joined:

20 Feb 2010, 09:09

Posts: 40

Have you been given the quest to extract color from the mines? The veins don't appear before that.

If you have reached that point in the game, anti-aliasing is off in both your game and your ATI control panel settings, and you still can't see the veins, activate the in-game console and type
Code:
setvar show_physics 1
This will cause the outlines of the veins to show up even if the veins themselves remain invisible.


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 10 Jan 2011, 18:43 
Offline

Joined:

08 Jan 2011, 08:05

Posts: 2

Thank you. I do have the quest (it appears in the Journal). I will try that.


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 15 Jan 2011, 14:57 
Offline

Joined:

21 Dec 2009, 22:33

Posts: 47

Edit:
AA Problem

Nevermind, I switch AA off when going to the mine.


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 17 Mar 2011, 13:06 
Offline

Joined:

17 Mar 2011, 13:05

Posts: 1

Try using either of those colours and see if it still transparent. The blue the tutorial uses disappears from your palette once the tutorial ends.


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 12 Sep 2011, 20:02 
Offline

Joined:

12 Sep 2011, 20:00

Posts: 1

Without antialiasing seems evrything is bad )
u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53
u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53
u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53
u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53
u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53
u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53
u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53u53
инфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфо
инфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфо
инфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфо
инфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфо
инфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфо
инфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфо
инфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфо
инфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфо
инфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфоинфо


Last edited by tarianz on 21 Sep 2018, 07:45, edited 3 times in total.

 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 13 Jan 2012, 19:11 
Offline

Joined:

13 Jan 2012, 18:57

Posts: 5

Thanks for the information. I had this bug, now it's fixed. 8)


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 05 Sep 2012, 23:53 
Offline

Joined:

05 Sep 2012, 23:37

Posts: 7

Location: France

Just letting you guys know that the problem also exist with the HD 6800.
I managed to guess where they were by looking through a wall (by putting a wall between me and the vein the outline was barely visible).

I managed to reach the last part of the game without mine though, but thanks to this topic the last part will probably be made much easier.


 Profile  
Quote  
PostPosted: 30 Oct 2012, 02:38 
Offline

Joined:

20 Oct 2012, 16:33

Posts: 1

Location: Россия

I was very excited this morning to go and get my Great Games Day Badge, but when I went to Tinkerbell, the Quest bar wasnt even available Is this another of Pixie Hollows bugs?
к стате для оптимизации компьютера
_________________
http://moourl.com/o0ycm - Файлообменник


 Profile  
Quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  



[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1275: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron